2009-2010 Employees of the Year

Teacher of the Year

Kathryn Bylsma
Dr. John Long Middle School

“After graduation, I was honored and anxious to become part of the family of Pasco County educators.  Since then, the leadership of Pasco County has provided me significant opportunities for personal growth, as well as opportunities to guide students to become lovers of learning, effective problem solvers and realize this sense of community and belonging.  Through this purpose, I can honestly say my soul is truly being fulfilled.”

An educator for 15 years, Ms. Bylsma teaches Middle Grades Gifted Science.  The oldest child in a military family that moved seventeen times before she entered high school, Ms. Bylsma thanks her parents for the value of education and for encouraging her to strive for excellence, something which she has adopted as a value for herself.  Ms. Bylsma believes teachers must be keen observers, empathetic listeners, flexible facilitators, truthful reflectors, purposeful evaluators, unending learners, and enthusiastic communicators.  Hence, she feels a teacher must possess a set of specific skills much like a superhero possesses special powers to accomplish such a daunting task.  Ms. Bylsma has discovered inquiry learning is not only an educational equalizer, but also an essential skill necessary for today’s ever-changing world.  She notes, “For me, I have satisfied my responsibility and feel extremely satisfied that I have been able to impact today’s students, and in turn, the future.”

Ms. Bylsma is a member of United School Employees of Pasco, leads a Senior High Sunday School group in weekly fellowship and worship, and is a member of the Relay for Life Team.  Ms. Bylsma has been a presenter at the Florida Association of Science Teachers Conference, a trainer of Pasco County’s Math/Science Institute, and a volunteer with Pasco Environmental Lands Acquisition and Management Program to construct the environmental center adjacent to the Pithlachascotee River.  Her classes participate in the Adopt a Longleaf Pine Program and Coastal Cleanup.

Finalists

  • Karen Hennen
    Anclote Elementary
  • Marianne McGuire
    Bayonet Point Middle
  • Kathryn Raucci
    Calusa Elementary
  • Donna Boyd
    Centennial Elementary
  • Loretta McDougall
    Centennial Middle
  • Dawn Gilliland
    Charles S. Rushe Middle
  • Tina Colella
    Chasco Elementary
  • Lisa Logan
    Chasco Middle
  • Minerva Bridges
    Chester W. Taylor Elementary
  • Shannon Arseneau
    Cotee River Elementary
  • April Addington
    Crews Lake Middle
  • Billie Jo Sass
    Cypress Elementary
  • Cathy Smith
    Deer Park Elementary
  • Kim Winter
    Denham Oaks Elementary
  • Jessica Maus
    Double Branch Elementary
  • Kathryn Bylsma
    Dr. John Long Middle
  • Lisa Lee
    F. K. Marchman Technical Center
  • Donna Miller
    Fox Hollow Elementary
  • Wanda McClellan
    Gulf High
  • Louise Burks
    Gulf Highlands Elementary
  • Rebecca Maitland
    Gulf Middle
  • Kimberly Cran
    Gulf Trace Elementary
  • Jessica Paulk
    Gulfside Elementary
  • Doug Van Etten
    H. Schwettman Education Center
  • Pamela Johnson
    Hudson Elementary
  • Pamela Behr
    Hudson High
  • Judy Walker
    Hudson Middle
  • Tara Mahoney
    J. Marlowe Elementary
  • Peggy Hinmon
    J. W. Mitchell High
  • Jane Rudolph
    James Irvin Education Center
  • David Frias-Torres
    Lacoochee Elementary
  • Susan Loren
    Lake Myrtle Elementary
  • I. David Berger
    Land O Lakes High
  • Mary Keane
    Longleaf Elementary
  • Renee’ Dermott
    Mary Giella Elementary
  • Susan Berryman
    Mittye P. Locke Elementary
  • Claudine Ponsolle
    Moon Lake Elementary
  • Troy Moore
    Moore Mickens Education Center
  • Jessi Leidy
    New River Elementary
  • Christine Baumaister
    Northwest Elementary
  • Felicia Johnson
    Oakstead Elementary
  • Norman Graham, Jr.
    Pasco Elementary
  • Cynthia Mc Carthy
    Pasco High
  • Christina Barnes
    Pasco Middle
  • Carolyn Erickson
    Paul R. Smith Middle
  • Tina Porche
    Pine View Elementary
  • Stephanie Walls
    Pine View Middle
  • Carolyn Frances
    Quail Hollow Elementary
  • Jaspal Bal
    R.B. Cox Elementary
  • Suzy Faulkenberry
    Raymond B. Stewart Middle
  • Melissa Murray
    Richey Elementary
  • Peter Buga
    Ridgewood High
  • Douglas Howery
    River Ridge High
  • Sherri Pearson
    River Ridge Middle
  • Linda Fisher
    San Antonio Elementary
  • Michelle Lattke
    Sand Pine Elementary
  • Elizabeth Band
    Sanders Memorial Elem.
  • Lisa Chiari
    Schrader Elementary
  • Denise Crancer
    Seven Oaks Elementary
  • Lisa Lanpher
    Seven Springs Elementary
  • Leslie Frick
    Seven Springs Middle
  • Deborah Hunnell
    Shady Hills Elementary
  • Tracy Gandy
    Sunlake High
  • Jaclyn Pacimeo
    Sunray Elementary
  • Deborah Pickett
    Thomas E. Weightman Middle
  • Rhoda Cribbs
    Trinity Elementary
  • Michele DiIorio
    Trinity Oaks Elementary
  • Stacey Lewis
    Veterans Elementary
  • Laura Chatmon
    Wesley Chapel Elementary
  • Kathleen Taylor
    Wesley Chapel High
  • Loretta Seekins
    West Zephyrhills Elementary
  • Paul Vassak
    Wiregrass Ranch High
  • Kristin Duffy
    Woodland Elementary
  • Anna Jenkins
    Zephyrhills High

School Related Personnel of the Year

Donna Lyons
Dr. Mary Giella Elementary School

Donna Lyons has been working for the Pasco County School District for 33.5 years.  She has been at MGES for the past 19 years as the principal’s secretary.  She has always wanted to be a secretary.

Donna feels that this is not just a job.  This is her extended family.  She is enjoying seeing her second generation now entering the school.  A long with all her other responsibilities she does lunch duty, and detention.  If something breaks, she fixes it.  She wears many different hats during the day.  She is very involved in her church and the Boys and Girls Club.  Donna is also on the ABC Committee at her school.

Finalists

  • Barbara Mullen
    Anclote Elementary
  • Rhonda Compton
    Bayonet Point Middle
  • Kimberly Caldron
    Calusa Elementary
  • Linda Beggs
    Centennial Elementary
  • Cheryl Salyer
    Centennial Middle
  • Sherry Mattalina
    Charles S. Rushe Middle
  • Jeanette Egbert
    Chasco Elementary
  • Josephine Santacroce
    Chasco Middle
  • Linda Moss
    Chester W. Taylor Elementary
  • Elaine Crowe
    Cotee River Elementary
  • Lisandra Figueroa
    Crews Lake Middle
  • Iris Lydting
    Cypress Elementary
  • Virginia McKenna
    Deer Park Elementary
  • Mildred Martinez
    Denham Oaks Elementary
  • Robert Greene
    Double Branch Elementary
  • Anita D’Ambrosio
    Dr. John Long Middle School
  • Grace Griswold
    F. K. Marchman Technical Center
  • Gerry Benson
    Fox Hollow Elementary
  • Brian Klein
    Gulf High School
  • Kellie Smith
    Gulf Highlands Elementary
  • Patricia Cerrato
    Gulf Middle School
  • Bettejo Simon
    Gulf Trace Elementary
  • Helen Geisler
    Gulfside Elementary
  • Mark Miller
    Harry Schwettman Education Center
  • Catherine Fritts
    Hudson Elementary
  • Stuart Poindexter
    Hudson High
  • Ron Muller
    Hudson Middle
  • Michele Bird
    J.W. Mitchell High
  • Cricket Wilson
    James Irvin Education Center
  • Judith Partridge
    James M. Marlowe Elementary
  • Tracy Sanderson
    Lacoochee Elementary
  • Lillian Porter
    Lake Myrtle Elementary
  • Jose Baez
    Land O’ Lakes High
  • Mary Ann Digirol
    Longleaf Elementary
  • Donna Lyons
    Mary Giella Elementary
  • Laura Bowyer
    Mittye P. Locke Elementary
  • Angela Biddle
    Moon Lake Elementary
  • Gloria Arriaga
    Moore Mickens Education Center
  • Cathy Horstman
    New River Elementary
  • Linda Giddens
    Northwest Elementary
  • Candy Nagy
    Oakstead Elementary
  • Vickie Norris
    Pasco Elementary
  • Sharon Dingman
    Pasco High
  • Helen Keith
    Pasco Middle
  • Cynthia Heavilin
    Paul R. Smith Middle
  • Clarence O’Neal
    Pine View Elementary
  • Elaine Grunewald
    Pine View Middle
  • Karen Avgerakis
    Quail Hollow Elementary
  • Karen Cooley
    Raymond B. Stewart Middle
  • Michelle Rusaw
    Richey Elementary
  • Judith Galatolo
    Ridgewood High
  • Sandi Sizemore
    River Ridge High School
  • Mayra Landaverde
    River Ridge Middle School
  • Babsie Ramdath
    Rodney B. Cox Elementary
  • Polly Edwards
    San Antonio Elementary
  • Dyanmarie Chitty
    Sand Pine Elementary
  • Janet Rider
    Sanders Memorial Elementary
  • Sally Gonzalez
    Schrader Elementary
  • Dena Henwood
    Seven Oaks Elementary
  • Denise Brown
    Seven Springs Elementary
  • Lien Tran
    Seven Springs Middle
  • Brooke Park
    Shady Hills Elementary
  • Denise Garcia
    Sunlake High
  • Victor Cervera
    Sunray Elementary
  • Elizabeth Jones
    Thomas E. Weightman Middle
  • Kevin Shearer
    Trans - C
  • Wanda Allen
    Trans - E
  • William Knoer
    Trans - NW
  • Linda Bone
    Trans - SE
  • Jeanne Miller
    Trans - W
  • Nancy Hinkle
    Trinity Elementary
  • Veronica Bobala
    Trinity Oaks Elementary
  • Nancy Munroe
    Veterans Elementary
  • Kelly Frasier
    Wesley Chapel Elementary
  • Patty Linard
    Wesley Chapel High
  • Linda Miller
    West Zephyrhills Elem
  • Libby Rossman
    Wiregrass Ranch High
  • Concepcion Barry
    Woodland Elementary
  • Adianna McCafferty
    Zephyrhills High

Noninstructional Nonbargaining Employee of the Year

Leroy Christopher
R.B. Stewart Middle School

Leroy Christopher is a 1983 graduate from Pasco Comprehensive High School. As a former Army Medic, father of three, and a 22-year survivor of cancer, he is extremely grounded and has learned “not to sweat the small stuff of everyday life.” 

He began his career with the District School Board of Pasco County in 1993 and has served as the Plant Manager for Raymond B. Stewart Middle School for the past seven years.

His life experiences have given him the opportunity to pass on his life skills to students and adults on a daily basis.  He strives to be a mentor to students who he can offer advice to by sharing his story without being forceful or authoritative.  Leroy says, “Offering students my very best at this stage in their lives, I feel, is my mission.  I believe it is important to assist them in their learning process early on, in order for them to successfully transition into respectful and responsible adults.”

As an active Board member of the Florida School Plant Management Association, he contributes greatly to his profession. He teaches methods, strategies and best practices to facility managers throughout the State of Florida.

Mr. Johnson, Principal of Raymond B. Stewart Middle School says, “I have observed Leroy’s growth as a professional and leader over the past years. I have found him to be dependable, hardworking, and diligent in meeting the needs of our school community. He values relationships with students and staff and often goes above and beyond the call of duty.”

Finalists

  • Beverly Lopata
    Chasco Middle
  • Mary Agnes Collige
    Chester W. Taylor Elementary
  • Cheryl Flynn
    Exceptional Student Education
  • Theresa Schuldt
    Facilities and Maintenance Services
  • DeEtte Parrish
    Finance Services
  • Leroy Christopher
    R. B. Stewart Middle
  • Vicky Stafford
    Wesley Chapel High

Administrator of the Year

Terry Rhum
Employee Relations

Terry Rhum started his 33-year career in Pasco County and in education as a sixth grade teacher at Northwest Elementary School in 1975. Over the past 33 years, he has had the unbelievable opportunity to serve this school system and community as a teacher, coach, athletic director, department head, dean, manager, assistant principal, chief labor negotiator, supervisor and director. The last ten years, Mr. Rhum has been in the Employee Relations Department as a supervisor or director and chief negotiator for the School Board. He also served as President of the Florida Educational Negotiators and was selected as Pasco’s Non-Instructional Supervisor of the Year for 2000-2001.

Mr. Rhum earned his Bachelor of Science degree from Ball State University in Muncie, Indiana and a Masters of Education degree from the University of South Florida.

Mr. Rhum is convinced most of this would not have happened without the patient support of Cheryl, his wonderful wife of 40 years.

Mr. Rhum says he is “humbled every day by the acceptance of his talented colleagues; and is so proud of being part of the system of public schools that gave him, and gives every child everyday, the opportunity to be successful and reach their highest potential.”

Finalists

  • Lori Wiggins
    Curriculum and Instructional Services
  • Terry Rhum
    Employee Relations
  • Steve Knobl
    Gulf High
  • Carin Nettles
    J. W. Mitchell High
  • Craig Dumais
    Research and Evaluation
  • Ken Miesner
    Richey Elementary
  • Erika Tonello
    Schrader Elementary

 

Navigation

Contact

Henry “Chip” Wichmanowski
Pasco Education Foundation, Inc.
(813) 794-2705

 

Legal Notice: Parents, students, and employees should regularly visit the public registry to review it for individuals who may have prior criminal records and sex offenses. Information concerning registered sex offenders and predators in Florida may be obtained by visiting http://www.fdle.state.fl.us, the Florida Department of Law Enforcement Sexual Offenders database. Information may also be obtained by contacting the FDLE’s toll free telephone number: 1-888-FL-PREDATOR (1-888-357-7332).


Legal Notice: Under Florida law, email addresses are public records. If you do not want your email address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing. The District School Board of Pasco County is System Accredited by AdvancED/Southern Association of Colleges and Schools.
Kurt S. Browning, Superintendent of Schools
Unless otherwise noted, content copyright ©2014 Pasco County Schools. All rights reserved.